Close Menu

    Subscribe to Updates

    Get the latest creative news from FooBar about art, design and business.

    What's Hot

    Russia’s Industrial Export Figures Surpass $58.8 Billion in Mid-Year Benchmark

    September 5, 2026

    EU Import Ban Triggers Threats of Retaliation from Brazil Over Livestock Trade Dispute

    September 5, 2026

    Nvidia’s $12.93 Billion Deal to Acquire Hugging Face Moves Forward with Focus on Open-Platform Compatibility

    September 4, 2026
    • Home
    • Contact Us
    St. James's GazetteSt. James's Gazette
    • Automotive
    • Business
    • Entertainment
    • Health
    • Lifestyle
    • Luxury
    • News
    • Sports
    • Technology
    • Travel
    St. James's GazetteSt. James's Gazette
    Home » An egg-sized diamond fetches over $21 million at the Geneva sale
    Luxury

    An egg-sized diamond fetches over $21 million at the Geneva sale

    August 15, 2022
    Facebook WhatsApp Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Telegram Tumblr Email Reddit VKontakte

    The Rock, an egg-sized white diamond billed as the largest of its kind to be auctioned, sold for more than CHF21.6 million ($21.75 million), including fees – at the low end of what Christie’s expected. As reported by AP, the 228-carat pear-shaped G-Color stone has a gross weight of 61.3 grams (2.2 ounces) and dimensions of 5.4 centimeters by 3.1 centimeters (2.1 inches by 1.2 inches).

    An egg-sized diamond fetches over $21 million at the Geneva saleG-Color diamonds are not the highest grade diamonds, but are ranked fourth below D-Color diamonds. A private buyer acquired The Rock, which had a pre-auction estimate of between 19 million and 30 million Swiss francs. In addition, the “Red Cross” diamond was sold under the hammer, fetching nearly 14.2 million francs, double the pre-sale estimate. For the first time in 1918, the diamond was auctioned off after being cut from a rough stone discovered in the Griqualand mines of South Africa.

    Related Posts

    Price hikes and lack of innovation erode luxury market confidence

    November 18, 2024

    Uncover the allure of Rolex Deepsea – luxury awaits.

    April 10, 2024

    Beyond timekeeping to the prestige of the Rolex Day-Date

    March 2, 2024

    Rare uncut emerald dazzles at Sharjah show

    February 1, 2024

    Porsche and Frauscher launch the electric 850 Fantom Air

    October 17, 2023

    Revolutionizing the ultimate travel watch with Rolex’s GMT-Master II

    August 30, 2023
    Latest News

    Russia’s Industrial Export Figures Surpass $58.8 Billion in Mid-Year Benchmark

    September 5, 2026

    EU Import Ban Triggers Threats of Retaliation from Brazil Over Livestock Trade Dispute

    September 5, 2026

    Nvidia’s $12.93 Billion Deal to Acquire Hugging Face Moves Forward with Focus on Open-Platform Compatibility

    September 4, 2026

    EU Tourist Overnight Stays Hit 1.321 Billion in H1 2026, Driven by Domestic and International Flows

    September 3, 2026

    Heatwave-Driven Mortality in Spain Approaches 2,150 Deaths in August, Second Highest Since 2015

    September 3, 2026

    UN Secretary-General Advocates for Structural Reforms in Global Financial and AI Governance Frameworks

    September 3, 2026

    Energy Prices Drive Up Eurozone Inflation Rate to 3.3% in August

    September 3, 2026

    Record-Breaking Wind Capacity Growth Predicted for Europe as 8.8 GW Installed in H1 2026

    September 2, 2026
    © 2024 St. James's Gazette | All Rights Reserved
    • Home
    • Contact Us

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.